This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
ALISE 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
All Conference
Awards & Papers
Executive
General Sessions
Juried Panel
Juried Papers
Meeting
Program
SIG
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Monday
, February 5
12:00pm MST
Registration
Foyer
3:00pm MST
Board of Directors Meeting
Westin Boardroom
Tuesday
, February 6
7:30am MST
Registration
Foyer
8:00am MST
Placement Services
Flatiron, Grey's Peak, Long's Peak
unCommons
Windsor
9:00am MST
Pre-Conference Workshop
Standley I
Eileen Abels • Lynne Howarth • Laura Saunders • Linda C. Smith
12:15pm MST
ALISE Academy
Standley I
Mary Stansbury • Kendra Albright • Allen Renear
1:00pm MST
Board of Directors Meeting
Westin Boardroom
4:00pm MST
Set-up for Works In Progress Poster Showcase
Westminster III-IV
4:30pm MST
ALISE Leadership Workshop
Standley II
5:30pm MST
unCommons Speed Meeting
Windsor
6:30pm MST
Works in Progress Poster Showcase and Reception
Westminster III-IV
Wednesday
, February 7
7:30am MST
All Conference Continental Breakfast
Foyer
First Timers' Breakfast
Westminster I-II
SIG Business Meeting I
Standley II
Registration
Foyer
8:00am MST
unCommons
Windsor
8:30am MST
Special Program: Connecting Teaching and Research
Cotton Creek II
Stephen Bajjaly • Rong Tang
Session 1.3 - Juried Panel: Expanding the LIS universe: Implementing archival theory, practice, and pedagogy within the Catholic and social justice traditions.
Standley I
Christine Angel • Youngok Choi • Molly Hazelton • Patricia Ann Lawton • Cecilia Salvatore
Session 1.1A - Juried Papers: Curriculum Development Life Cycle Approach to Data Science Specialization in LIS Education.
Meadowbrook II
Marie Radford • Hammad Rauf Khan
Session 1.1B - Juried Papers: Training Knowledge Creation Facilitators: The Alignment of Organizational Needs with LIS Expertise and Curriculum.
Meadowbrook II
Darin Freeburg • Marie Radford
Session 1.1C - Juried Papers: Team Science: Development of an Immersive Curriculum for Information Professionals to Play an Expanding Role in Scientific Collaboration.
Meadowbrook II
Marie Radford • Suzie Allard • Danielle Pollock
Session 1.2A - Juried Papers: You’re So Sensitive! How LIS Professionals Define and Discuss Microaggressions Online.
Meadowbrook I
Kendra Albright • Nicole Cooke • Miriam Sweeney
Session 1.2B - Juried Papers: Cyberbullying, Digital Citizenship, and Youth with Autism: Global LIS Education as a Piece in the Puzzle.
Meadowbrook I
Kendra Albright • Amelia Anderson • Abigail Phillips
Session 1.2C - Juried Papers: Teaching through Activism: Service Learning, Community Archives, and Digital Repository Building in MLIS Classrooms.
Meadowbrook I
Kendra Albright • Elise Lewis • Travis Wagner
Information Ethics SIG: Exploring the Boundaries of Information Ethics
Cotton Creek I
John Budd • John Burgess • Keren Dali • Emily Knox • Toni Samek • Ali Shiri • Cheryl Trepanier • Iulian Vamanu
Innovative Pedagogies SIG: Curricula and Programs for the Expanding LIS Education
Standley II
Elysia Guzik • Jenna Hartel • Sulliman Hawamdeh • Deborah Hicks • Karen Miller • Anh Thu Nguyen • Lilia Pavlovsky • Rajesh Singh • Cheryl Stenstrom
10:00am MST
Morning Break
Foyer
10:30am MST
Opening Plenary: The Benefits and Challenges of Allied Programs and Specializations in LIS Units
Westminster I-II
Anne Gilliland • Sulliman Hawamdeh • Howard Rosenbaum • Paul Sherman • Dietmar Wolfram
12:00pm MST
Lunch on Your Own
Local Restaurants
12:15pm MST
Council of Deans, Directors, and Program Chairs Luncheon Meeting
Westminster I
12:45pm MST
SIG Business Meeting II
Standley II
2:00pm MST
Research Award, Methodology Paper Competition, Bohdan S. Wynar Paper Competition
Cotton Creek II
Session 2.3 Juried Panel: '"F*** That": Why Fake News and the Weaponization of Information are Good for LIS
Standley I
Renate Chancellor • Nicole Cooke • Shari Lee • Joe Sanchez
Session 2.4 Juried Panel: Core & More: Examining Foundational and Specialized Content in LIS Programs.
Standley II
Eileen Abels • Lisa Hinchliffe • Charles Owen • Laura Saunders • Julie Todaro
Session 2.1A - Juried Papers: Understanding Physical Activity in Public Libraries.
Meadowbrook I
Abebe Rorissa • Noah Lenstra
Session 2.1B - Juried Paper: Health Literacy and Physical Literacy: Public Library Practices, Challenges, and Opportunities.
Meadowbrook I
Abebe Rorissa • Noah Lenstra • Ellen Rubenstein
Session 2.1C - Juried Paper: Cultivating a critical thinking mindset among new information professionals in an era of “alternative facts”.
Meadowbrook I
Abebe Rorissa • Kevin Rioux • Rajesh Singh
Session 2.2A - Juried Papers: Teaching User Experience (UX) in LIS Programs and iSchools in North America: Challenges and Innovations.
Meadowbrook II
June Abbas • Rong Tang • Jean Thrift
Session 2.2B - Juried Paper: The Place of Reference Courses in LIS Curriculum in North American ALA Accredited Programs.
Meadowbrook II
Kendra Albright • June Abbas • Monica Colon-Aguirre
Session 2.2C - Juried Paper: Developing Research Practitioners: Exploring Pedagogical Options for Teaching Research Methods in LIS.
Meadowbrook II
June Abbas • Nicole Alemanne • Lauren Mandel
Gender Issues SIG: Is What you See What You Get? (Fake news and gender issues: Gender in visual image cataloging)
Cotton Creek I
Lesley Farmer • Travis Wagner
3:30pm MST
Afternoon Break
Foyer
4:00pm MST
Birds of a Feather
Westminster I
ALISE Conn@ct Grant: Addressing LIS Needs of Social Justice Organizations
Standley II
Clara Chu • Kendra Albright • Christine Angel • Karen Gavigan • Joyce Latham
Session 3.3 Juried Panel: Will "Online" go the Distance? The Quality of Teaching and Evaluation in Online LIS Education
Standley I
John Burgess • Keren Dali • Shari Lee • James Vorbach
Session 3.1A - Juried Papers: So Far Away: Expanding the Boundaries of LIS Education to Include Rural Students.
Meadowbrook I
John Budd • Elizabeth Burns • Jeffrey DiScala • Sue Kimmel
Session 3.1B - Juried Papers: Expanding LIS Education in the U.S. Department of State’s Diplomacy Lab Program: GIS and LGBTI Advocacy in Africa and Latin America.
Meadowbrook I
John Budd • Christie Burwell • Taylor Hixson • Robert Partee II • Paul Lemieux III • Bharat Mehra • Keri Stophel • Nicole Wood
Session 3.1C - Juried Papers: Expanding LIS Education Abroad: Opportunities and Strategies for Developing Global Study Programs.
Meadowbrook I
John Budd • Marie Radford • Renate Chancellor
Session 3.2A - Juried Papers: Academic Libraries: Serving Hidden Communities Within the Academy.
Meadowbrook II
Michael Widdersheim • Lenese Colson • Tracy Gilmore
Session 3.2B - Juried Papers: Leveraging internal and external grants to promote curriculum development through collaboration and experimentation.
Meadowbrook II
Michael Widdersheim • Mirah Dow • Andrew Smith • James Walther
Session 3.2C - Juried Papers: Exploring Potential Barriers to LAM Synergies in the Academy: Institutional Locations and Publishing Outlets.
Meadowbrook II
Michael Widdersheim • Mary Carroll • Philip Hider • Mary Anne Kennan • Jessie Lymn
Historical Perspectives SIG: History and Theory, Past and Future: Understanding the Changing Ideals of Professional Service
Cotton Creek I
Anthony Bernier • Jenny Bossaller • Rachel Ivy Clarke • Chris Freeland • Joyce Latham • Ana Ndumu • Jennifer Burek Pierce
Innovative Pedagogies SIG: STEM in Libraries: Opportunities and Alliances for LIS Educators in this Uncharted Territory
Cotton Creek II
Keliann MG LaConte • David Lankes • Mary Stansbury • Mega Subramaniam
5:45pm MST
Past Presidents' Reception (Invitation Only)
Library
Thursday
, February 8
7:30am MST
All Conference Continental Breakfast
Foyer
School Reps' Breakfast
Westminster I
SIG Business Meeting III
Standley II
Registration
Foyer
8:00am MST
Exhibits
Foyer
unCommons
Windsor
8:30am MST
Eugene Garfield Doctoral Dissertation, Research Grant, Connie Van Fleet Award
Cotton Creek I
Session 4.3 Juried Panel: Revisiting the Evolving Landscape of Open Access and Scholarly Communication
Standley II
Daniel Gelaw Alemneh • Shimelis Assefa • Samantha Hastings • Sulliman Hawamdeh • Kris Helge • Abebe Rorissa
Session 4.1A - Juried Papers: “Give Me Some Slack”: Public Librarians LINQ Together for Professional Development.
Meadowbrook I
Vanessa Irvin • Bill Kules • Wiebke Reile
Session 4.1B - Juried Papers: Role of LIS Schools in Ongoing Professional Development for Practitioners.
Meadowbrook I
Bill Kules • Valerie Karno • Lauren Mandel • Mary Moen
Session 4.1C - Juried Papers: Learning by Doing: Using Field Experience to Promote Online Students’ Diversity Engagement and Professional Development.
Meadowbrook I
Bill Kules • Denice Adkins • Jenny Bossaller • Beth Brendler • Sarah Buchanan • Heather Moulaison Sandy
Session 4.2A - Juried Papers: Developing MISSILE Curriculum to Train LIS Students as Mobile Technology Consultants.
Meadowbrook II
Sandra Valenti • Suzie Allard • Devendra Potnis
Session 4.2B - Juried Papers: Librarians as Participants in Technology Governance: The role of librarians in educational technology selection.
Meadowbrook II
Sandra Valenti • Jenna Kammer
Session 4.2C - Juried Papers: Integrating Virtual Computing Lab (VCL) in Distance Education for LIS Programs.
Meadowbrook II
Sandra Valenti • Emad Khazraee
School Libraries Education SIG: The Expanding Universe of School Library Pedagogy, Practice, and Research
Cotton Creek II
Mirah Dow • Lucy Santos Green • Abigail Phillips • Kenneth Thompson
Youth Services SIG: Expanding Literacies Across the LIS Education Universe
Waverly
Kathleen Campana • Lesley Farmer • Annette Goldsmith • Amanda Hovious • Marianne Martens • Michelle Martin • Elizabeth Mills • Ellen Pozzi
10:00am MST
Morning Break
Foyer
10:30am MST
Session 5.3 Juried Panel: Expanding LIS Youth Services Curriculum to Embed Computational Thinking.
Standley I
Colette Drouillard • Melissa Johnston • Rachel Magee • Jennifer Moore • Joe Sanchez • Mega Subramaniam • Natalie Taylor
Session 5.4 Juried Panel: Teaching For Justice
Standley II
Jenny Bossaller • John Burgess • Nicole Cooke • Sandra Hughes-Hassell • Bharat Mehra • Kevin Rioux • Vandana Singh • Miriam Sweeney • Julie Winkelstein
Session 5.1A - Juried Papers: STEMming the Tide: Trends in Librarians’ Educational Backgrounds.
Meadowbrook I
Wooseob Jeong • Rachel Ivy Clarke
Session 5.1B - Juried Papers: Big Data Analytics Literacy Development and the Information Profession: Looking forward from within.
Meadowbrook I
Wooseob Jeong • Felippe Cronemberger • Abebe Rorissa
Session 5.1C - Juried Papers: Coding with a Critical Lens: A Developing Computer Programming Curriculum for Diversity and Equity.
Meadowbrook I
Wooseob Jeong • Bill Kules
Session 5.2A - Juried Papers: Teaching the ACRL Framework: Reflections from the Field.
Meadowbrook II
Shimelis Assefa • Melissa Gross • Heidi Julien • Don Latham
Session 5.2B - Juried Papers: E-Advising: Expanding Advising for Distance LIS Students.
Meadowbrook II
Shimelis Assefa • Elizabeth Burns • Jeffrey DiScala • Sue Kimmel • Meredith Parker
Session 5.2C - Juried Papers: (Re)Discovering LIS Education Identity, Image, and Purpose in Engaged Scholarship.
Meadowbrook II
Shimelis Assefa • Laurie Bonnici • Jinxuan Ma
Archives/Preservation Education SIG: Trends in Archival Education
Cotton Creek I
Sarah Buchanan • Rhonda Clark • Jennifer Douglas • Patricia Franks
Curriculum SIG: Practitioner Input in Curriculum Design: Is Our Present Model Working?
Cotton Creek II
Nora Bird • Jason Colman • Michael Crumpton • YooJin Ha • Linda Lillard • Cecilia Salvatore
12:15pm MST
Awards Luncheon
Westminster I-II
1:30pm MST
ALISE Business Meeting
Westminster I-II
2:30pm MST
Session 6.4A - OCLC/ALISE LIS Research Grant Papers: Challenges of Costing Research Data Management: Two Cases
Standley I
Lynn Silipigni Connaway • Lorraine Richards Bornn
Session 6.4B - OCLC/ALISE LIS Research Grant Papers: Financial Information Literacy Toolkit to Educate Borrowers (FILTER): A Channel for Public Libraries to Partner with Governments for Financial Inclusion in the...
Standley I
Lynn Silipigni Connaway • Devendra Potnis
Session 6.4C - OCLC/ALISE LIS Research Grant Papers: Investigating Engagement of Public, Academic, and Medical Libraries with Community-based Health and Wellness Activities in Diverse Urban Communities
Standley I
Lynn Silipigni Connaway • Nancy Kranich • Charles Senteio
IMLS - ALISE 2018
Waverly
Robin Dale • Ashley Sands
Session 6.1 Juried Panel: LIS Qualifications, Certification, and the Meaning of ‘Professional’ around the World.
Standley II
Keren Dali • Kendra Albright • Clara Chu • Ana Maria Talavera Ibarra • Saif Al Jabri • Primož Južnic • Dick Kawooya • Filiberto Felipe Martínez-Arellano • Jaya Raju • Anna Maria Tammaro
Session 6.2A - Juried Papers: What doctoral student motivation tells us about the future of LIS education.
Meadowbrook II
Kyle Jones • Africa Hands
Session 6.2B - Juried Papers: The expanding LIS research in North America: A reflection of the LIS doctoral co-authorship network.
Meadowbrook II
Kyle Jones • Fei Shu
Session 6.2C - Juried Papers: The Beginning, Acting, Telling (BAT) Model: Integrating Information-Seeking Research and Information Literacy Research.
Meadowbrook II
Kyle Jones • Valerie Nesset
Session 6.3A - Juried Papers: Co-designing the Next Generation of Education for Children and Youth Librarians: A Research-Practice Partnership.
Meadowbrook I
Elise Lewis • Tammy Clegg • Mega Subramaniam • Amanda Waugh
Session 6.3B - Juried Papers: Collective Leadership Roles for Supporting Community Digital LIteracy Initiatives
Meadowbrook I
Elise Lewis • Kirstin Phelps
Session 6.3C - Juried Papers: A Data, Information and Knowledge Map: Epistemic and Ontological Considerations for Information Literacy
Meadowbrook I
Elise Lewis • Nic DePaula
Multicultural, Ethnic, and Humanistic Concerns SIG: A Critical Dialogue: Faculty of Color in Library and Information Science
Cotton Creek I
Renate Chancellor • Monica Colon-Aguirre • Nicole Cooke • Amelia Gibson • Renee Franklin Hill • Vanessa Irvin • Bharat Mehra • Beth Patin • Joe Sanchez • Tonia Sutherland
Technical Services Education SIG: Expanding Technical Services Education: From Cataloging and Classification to Electronic Resources and Information Infrastructure Development
Cotton Creek II
John D'Ignazio • Cris Ferguson • Gretchen Hoffman • Sue Kimmel • Susan Rathbun-Grubb • Heather Moulaison Sandy • Sarah Sutton
3:30pm MST
Doctoral Student Poster Session Set
Westminster III-IV
4:00pm MST
Afternoon Break
Foyer
Focus Group: Planning the New Edition of Rubin's Foundations of Library and Information Science
Meadowbrook I
Rachel Chance • Rick Rubin
Doctoral Student Poster Session Judging
Westminster III-IV
4:30pm MST
2018 & 2019 ALISE Program Planning Committees Joint Meeting
Waverly
6:15pm MST
ALISE Kick-off to 2019
Westminster I-II
7:00pm MST
Doctoral Student Research Poster Session and Reception
Westminster I-IV
Friday
, February 9
7:30am MST
All Conference Continental Breakfast
Foyer
SIG Business Meeting IV
Standley II
Registration
Foyer
8:00am MST
Exhibits
Foyer
Placement Services
Flatiron, Grey's Peak, Long's Peak, Library
unCommons
Windsor
8:30am MST
Session 7.3 Juried Panel: Teaching Research Methods in LIS Programs: Approaches, Formats, and Innovative Strategies.
Standley I
Lynn Silipigni Connaway • Timothy Dickey • Jenna Hartel • Lori Kendall • Kristen Rebmann • Rong Tang • Elaine Yontz
Session 7.4 Juried Panel: Autism Spectrum Disorder and iSchools: Expanding the Possibilities through Research.
Standley II
Amelia Anderson • Amelia Gibson • Charlie Remy • Paul Wyss
Session 7.1A - Juried Papers: The Expanding LIS Education Universe: A combined degree program for translation and information science.
Meadowbrook I
Devendra Potnis • Lynne Bowker
Session 7.1B - Juried Papers: Developing a framework for educating and training mid-career LIS professionals.
Meadowbrook I
Devendra Potnis • Philip Calvert • Jennifer Campbell-Meier • Brenda Chawner • Anne Goulding • Chern Li Liew
Session 7.2A - Juried Papers: Approach to Harmonization of Entry Requirements for Graduate Program in Information Science at European Higher Institutions: EINFOSE project.
Meadowbrook II
Daniel Gelaw Alemneh • Tatjana Aparac-Jelusic • Martina Dragija Ivanovic • Sanjica Tanackovic
Session 7.2B - Juried Papers: Building Connections between LIS Graduate Students and Undergraduates: A Case Study in Curricular Engagement.
Meadowbrook II
Daniel Gelaw Alemneh • Eleanor Mattern
International Library Education SIG: Within and Without: International Aspects of LIS Education
Cotton Creek I
Clara Chu • Zamir Hassan • Dick Kawooya • Jaya Raju • Ramona La Roche • Andrew Smith
10:00am MST
Morning Break
Foyer
10:30am MST
President's Program: Digital Literacy in the Era of Fake News: Key Roles for Library and Information Science Educators
Westminster I-II
Barbara Jones • Heidi Julien • Michael Seadlec • Dietmar Wolfram
12:00pm MST
Board of Directors Meeting
Westin Boardroom
Timezone
ALISE 2018
America/Denver
Filter By Date
ALISE 2018
Feb 5
-
9, 2018
Monday
, February 5
Tuesday
, February 6
Wednesday
, February 7
Thursday
, February 8
Friday
, February 9
Filter By Venue
Westin Westminster, Westminster, CO, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Cotton Creek I
Cotton Creek II
Flatiron, Grey's Peak, Long's Peak
Flatiron, Grey's Peak, Long's Peak, Library
Foyer
Library
Local Restaurants
Meadowbrook I
Meadowbrook II
Standley I
Standley II
Waverly
Westin Boardroom
Westminster I
Westminster I-II
Westminster I-IV
Westminster III-IV
Windsor
Filter By Type
All Conference
Awards & Papers
Executive
General Sessions
Juried Panel
Juried Papers
Meeting
Program
SIG
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Abby Phillips
Jason Coleman
AO
ALISE Office
Jessica Gribble
Ashley Sands
Noah Lenstra
Anthony Molaro
Willem van Valkenburg
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, February 5
Tuesday
, February 6
Wednesday
, February 7
Thursday
, February 8
Friday
, February 9
Venue
Cotton Creek I
Cotton Creek II
Flatiron, Grey's Peak, Long's Peak
Flatiron, Grey's Peak, Long's Peak, Library
Foyer
Library
Local Restaurants
Meadowbrook I
Meadowbrook II
Standley I
Standley II
Waverly
Westin Boardroom
Westminster I
Westminster I-II
Westminster I-IV
Westminster III-IV
Windsor
Session Type
All Conference
Awards & Papers
Executive
General Sessions
Juried Panel
Juried Papers
Meeting
Program
SIG
Other Filters
Popular